Get a free quote

How Much Does It Cost to Finish a Basement?

Updated October 2026 · 5 public sources cited

Finishing a basement is one of the bigger projects homeowners take on. Here are the national price ranges, what pushes a bid up or down, and the code items you can't skip.

National range

$30 – $50 per sq ft

HomeGuide's national range for a basement finish, or about $15,000 to $75,000 in total depending on size and the number of rooms. Partial finishes run $2,500 to $20,000.1

Get a quote from a local basement pro

Free · no obligation · shared with one local pro only

Sample preview: this form is switched off, so nothing was sent.

Price ranges at a glance

ScopeNational range
Full finish, per square foot$30 – $50
Full finish, total$15,000 – $75,000
Partial finish$2,500 – $20,000
DIY finish (materials and some subs)$10,000 – $30,000
Egress window, installedAbout $6,000 – $8,000 typical

Figures are national ranges from HomeGuide.12 Local prices differ, so treat these as a starting point and get written bids. Our city guides add local permit fees and rules: Denver, Colorado Springs, Minneapolis, Des Moines and Indianapolis.

What drives the price

Permits and inspections

In most cities, finishing a basement requires a building permit, plus separate trade permits for electrical, plumbing and mechanical work. Minneapolis, for example, publishes a handout for basement finishes in one- and two-family homes3, and the Pikes Peak Regional Building Department in Colorado Springs publishes plan review requirements for basement finishes.4 Typical inspection items include framing, insulation, electrical rough-in, smoke and CO alarms, ceiling height, and egress for any bedroom.

Unpermitted finished space can cause problems when you sell, and it may not count toward appraised living area. It's worth paying for the permit.

Ways to keep the cost down

How to compare bids

  1. Give every contractor the same written scope: rooms, bathroom fixtures, egress, flooring and lighting.
  2. Ask who pulls the permits and whether inspection fees are included.
  3. Ask how they'll handle moisture and what insulation they'll use against the foundation walls.
  4. Get an itemized bid and a payment schedule tied to completed stages, not dates.
  5. Confirm the contractor's license and insurance with your city or state.

Common questions

How much does it cost to finish a basement?

HomeGuide's national range is $30 to $50 per square foot, or about $15,000 to $75,000 in total depending on size and the number of rooms.

How much does a partial basement finish cost?

HomeGuide puts partial finishes at $2,500 to $20,000 nationally.

Do I need a permit to finish my basement?

In most cities, yes, along with electrical, plumbing or mechanical permits for that work. Check with your local building department.

Does a basement bedroom need an egress window?

Under the International Residential Code, sleeping rooms need an emergency escape and rescue opening, which in a basement usually means an egress window and window well.

What's the most expensive part of finishing a basement?

Usually adding a bathroom, especially if it needs below-slab plumbing or an ejector pump, followed by egress windows and moisture control.

General information summarized from the public sources listed below. It isn't professional, medical or legal advice. A licensed professional who inspects your home can tell you what it needs.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide, "Cost to Finish a Basement" (national figures, Feb. 6, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide, "Egress Window Installation Cost" (national figures, Oct. 22, 2025)
  3. City of Minneapolis, "Basement finish or remodel in one and two-family dwellings" (PDF)
  4. Pikes Peak Regional Building Department, "Basement Finish Plan Review" handout (PDF)
  5. City of Des Moines, "Basement Egress Window/Emergency Escape Opening Policy" (PDF)
Get matched with a local basement proFree · one local pro · no obligation